Universiade Taipei 2017 – DAY 1 Results

Author: Nicolas Messner, on 20. Aug 2017

Today was the first day of the judo tournament at the Universiade Taipei 2017. Four weight categories were in action: women’s -78kg and +78kg and men’s -100kg and +100kg. Find hereafter the results of the day.

All results and draw sheets are available at http://www.ippon.org/uni2017.php

Women’s -78kg
Final
LEE, Jeongyun (KOR) vs. FERRARI, Valeria (ITA)

Bronze medal contests
ZIECH, Maike (GER) vs. DE SOUSA PEREIRA, Isadora (BRA)
MALONGA, Madeleine, Kelly (FRA) vs. BABINTSEVA, Aleksandra (RUS)

Final Results
1. FERRARI, Valeria (ITA)
2. LEE, Jeongyun (KOR)
3. BABINTSEVA, Aleksandra (RUS)
3. ZIECH, Maike (GER)
5. DE SOUSA PEREIRA, Isadora (BRA)
5. MALONGA, Madeleine, Kelly (FRA)
7. KULAGA, Paula Weronika (POL)
7. TEMMAR, Amina (ALG)

Women’s +78kg
Final
PAKENYTE, Santa (LTU) vs. HAN, Mijin (KOR)

Bronze medal contests
SUN, Pei-Yu (TPE) vs. MBAIRO, Anne, Fatoumata (FRA)
INOUE, Maiko (JPN) vs. AKBULUT, Sebile (TUR)

Final Results
1. HAN, Mijin (KOR)
2. PAKENYTE, Santa (LTU)
3. INOUE, Maiko (JPN)
3. MBAIRO, Anne, Fatoumata (FRA)
5. AKBULUT, Sebile (TUR)
5. SUN, Pei-Yu (TPE)
7. SAPSAI, Anastasiia (UKR)
7. SUTALO, Ivana (CRO)

Men’s -100kg
Final
KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE) vs. IIDA, Kentaro (JPN)

Bronze medal contests
GALANDI, Philipp (GER) vs. KIM, Leehyun (KOR)
DOMANSKI, Tomasz Arkadiusz (POL) vs. BILALOV, Niiaz (RUS)

Final Results
1. KOTSOIEV, Zelym (AZE)
2. IIDA, Kentaro (JPN)
3. BILALOV, Niiaz (RUS)
3. GALANDI, Philipp (GER)
5. DOMANSKI, Tomasz Arkadiusz (POL)
5. KIM, Leehyun (KOR)
7. GOUVEIA DE SOUZA, Gabriel (BRA)
7. VAN NUFFEL, Dylan (BEL)

Men’s +100kg
Final
JU, Youngseo (KOR) vs. KAGEURA, Kokoro (JPN)

Bronze Medal Contests
GRABOWSKI, Kamil Jozef (POL) vs. BRACHEV, Anton (RUS)
ISQUIERDO DA SILVA, Ruan (BRA) vs. KOLESNYK, Andrii (UKR)

Final Results
1. KAGEURA, Kokoro (JPN)
2. JU, Youngseo (KOR)
3. BRACHEV, Anton (RUS)
3. KOLESNYK, Andrii (UKR)
5. GRABOWSKI, Kamil Jozef (POL)
5. ISQUIERDO DA SILVA, Ruan (BRA)
7. BOUIZGARNE, Benjamin Bachir (GER)
7. OUCHANI, Hamza (FRA)

Tags
#Universiade #Taipei #Chinese Taipei #FISU